Ancient Wisdom, Essential Oil, 10ml, Brown Glass Bottle, Patchouli EO-10
PatchouliThe Calm Necessities, Dorset, UK - Buy Ancient Wisdom - Patchouli Essential Oil 10mlThe Calm Necessities, Dorset, UK - Buy Ancient Wisdom - Patchouli Essential Oil 10ml

Patchouli Essential Oil 10ml

By Ancient Wisdom

£4.50


Back to shop


Patchouli Essential Oil 10ml - Brown Glass Bottle 


Part of Plant Used : Dried Leaves.
Source : Indonesia.
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.

Patchouli Oil is extracted from the Pogostemon cablin plant of the mint family and has a rich musky-sweet, spicy smell. The plant is native to Malaysia and India, where it is known as 'puchaput'. The word patchouli is derived from Tamil 'pachchai ilai' meaning, simply, 'green leaf.' Patchouli oil is extracted from the young leaves, which are dried and fermented before steam distillation. This oil improves its fragrance and power with age. It is much valued in skin care, especially in scar healing.

In eastern countries, patchouli oil is used in potpourris and sachets between linen and clothes for the fragrance as well as to keep insects away. The oil is said to have a balancing effect on the emotions and create an amorous atmosphere. When used in an oil burner, it eases anxiety and depression. Used in bath water, it is believed to help skin and scalp complaints, fungal infections, fluid retention and even break down cellulite. It has excellent tissue regenerating properties, speeds up healing and fights infections. Thus, it helps acne, eczema and athlete's foot.

It seems that patchouli was placed between Indian cashmere shawls before being sent to Victorian England, to protect the merchandise from moths. Without this signature smell of dried patchouli leaves, the shawls could not be sold in England. In Europe and America, patchouli oil and incense was immensely popular in the 1960s and 70s among the hippies. Patchouli was used as a hair conditioner for dreadlocks. In many Asian countries, patchouli is also used as an antidote to snakebite.


Caution: Keep out of reach of children and pets. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

Patchouli Oil - Allergen Declaration

Patchouli Oil - CLP Safety Data Sheet

Patchouli Oil - IFRA Conformity Certificate

Any questions? Please feel free to contact us.

Back to top