Insect Repellent Essential Oil Set, aromatherapy Oils, Lavender, Lemon, Tea Tree Oil, Sweet Almond Carrier Oil, Ancient Wisdom, The Calm Necessities company, 10 ml, 100ml, Gift Bag, TCNCE01
Insect Repellent Essential Oil Set, aromatherapy Oils, Lavender, Lemon, Tea Tree Oil, Sweet Almond Carrier Oil, Ancient Wisdom, The Calm Necessities company, 10 ml, 100ml, Gift Bag, TCNCE011oml Tea Tree Essential Oil, Ancient Wisdom10ml Lavender Essential Oil, Ancient Wisdom10 ml Lemon Essential Oil, Ancient Wisdom100 ml Sweet Almond Base Oil, Ancient WisdomThe Calm Necessities, Dorset, UK - Buy The Calm Necessities Company - Insect Repellent Essential Oil Set

Insect Repellent Essential Oil Set

By The Calm Necessities Company

NOW £13.00

Was £18.00


Back to shop


Insect Repellent Essential Oil Set - Cotton Gift Bag Included - Special Introductory Offer, Save £5.00


These items purchased separately are £18.00, so this set is great value - saving you £5.00!

Now spring has sprung we'll all be reaching for these high quality pure essential oils that are known to repel insects, including Lemon Essential Oil, Tea Tree Essential Oil, Lavender Essential Oil and a large bottle of Sweet Almond Base oil for dilution. These lovely oils can be used on the skin (Diluted) or in an oil burner or diffuser to keep those pesky bugs away.


Lemon Essential Oil 10ml - Brown Glass Bottle 

Latin Name : Citrus Limon.
Part Of Plant Used : Fruit Peel
Source : Italy.
Extraction Method : Cold Expression.

Lemon Essential Oil has a zesty, fresh smell and is extracted from the fresh lemon fruit peel by cold expression. This oil is refreshing to the mind, and sharpens concentration, so it is often preferred in room fresheners for the work place. It is believed to help with rheumatism, arthritis, and gout. It has been used to cure skin troubles like abscesses, boils, carbuncles, and acne. It boosts the immune system and cleanses the body. Lemon oil is often used as a repellent to misquitoes, ticks and many other insects

When used in an oil burner (a few drops in water), the vapours of lemon oil are used for colds, laryngitis, headache, and flu. Smelling the aroma is helpful for depression, irritation, stress, lethargy, and fatigue. It lifts the spirits and clears the mind. When a few drops are added to the bath or when blended into a massage oil, it is said to ease digestive problems, lack of energy,
tiredness, infections, obesity, rheumatism, depression, and stress. It is also used to help get rid of hangovers. 

The lemon plant is native to India and China, and was brought to Europe by the Crusaders in the Middle Ages. Since the fruit has a good amount of vitamins A, B and C, an ounce a day was given to sailors to prevent scurvy, eye problems, and other vitamin deficiencies. The first real lemon cultivation in Europe began in Genoa in the mid-fifteenth century. It was later introduced to  America by Christopher Columbus. Spanish conquests helped spread the lemon seeds farther. Lemon was mainly used as an ornament and as medicine. It was only much later that it began to be used in cooking.

Caution: Keep out of reach of children and pets. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 Lemon Oil - Allergen Declaration

 Lemon Oil - CLP Safety Data Sheet

 Lemon Oil - IFRA Conformity Certificate


Tea Tree Essential Oil - 10ml Brown Glass Bottle 

Latin Name : Melaleuca Alternifolia.
Part of Plant Used : Leaves & Twigs
Source : Australia.
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.

In early times, it the leaves of this tree were infused to make tea, which is how the name came into being. Tea Tree  Essential Oil is the concentrated liquid compounds steam distilled from the leaves of the tree Melaleuca alternifolia, which is native to the northeast coast of New South Wales, Australia.

The oil is claimed to have valuable antiseptic and anti-fungal properties due to constituents called terpenoids, and is used in many personal care products.

The tea tree has been known for its medicinal properties since ancient times in eastern Australia. The Australian aborigines are known to have been using the crushed leaves to heal cuts, burns, sores, and infections for hundreds of years. They inhaled the oils from the crushed leaves to relieve coughs and colds. They sprinkled this oil on wounds and applied a poultice on it. They infused the leaves and made tea to soothe sore throats. It was between 1920 and 1930 that the essential oil of this tree began to be known and used for its antimicrobial properties and began to be used around the world.

Tea tree oil is said to be good for relieving  congestion, cold, cough and flu. It has been used to heal acne, fungal infections, dandruff, skin infections, athlete's foot, and is believed to soothe aching muscles and joint injuries.  When added to bath water it has antobacterial qualities. Tea Tree oil is often used as a repellant to misquitoes, ticks and also headlice.

Cautions


Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, do NOT use. If you are under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. Tea tree oil is not to be taken internally. 

Tea Tree Oil Safety Data Sheet

Tea tree Oil Allergens Declaration

IFRA Conformity Certificate


Lavender Essential Oil - 10ml Brown Glass Bottle 

Latin Name : Lavandula Angustifolia

Part of Plant Used : Flowering Tips

Origin: France

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Lavender has been used and cherished for centuries for its unmistakable aroma and abundance of health benefits. In ancient times, the Egyptians and Romans used Lavender for bathing, relaxation, cooking, and as a perfume. Its calming and relaxing qualities, continue to be Lavender’s most notable attributes.

Applied topically, Lavender is frequently used to reduce the appearance of skin imperfections. Add to bath water to soak away stress or apply to the temples and the back of the neck. Add a few drops of Lavender to pillows, bedding, or bottoms of feet to relax and prepare for a restful night’s sleep. Due to Lavender’s versatile properties, it is considered the must-have oil to have on hand at all times. 

Add a few drops of Lavender Oil to pillows, bedding, or bottoms of feet at bedtime. Keep a bottle of Lavender on hand to soothe occasional skin irritations. Freshen your linen closet, mattress, car, or the air by combining Lavender with water in a spray bottle. Lavender oil is often used as a repellant to misquitoes, ticks and other Insects.

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.


Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with a carrier oil such as our Fractionated Coconut Oil or Sweet Almond Oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

Caution

Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

Lavender Oil Safety Data Sheet

Lavender Oil  Allergen Declaration

IFRA Conformity Certificate


Sweet Almond Oil - 100ml Brown Glass Bottle

Botanical Name: Prunus Amygdalu Dulcis

Origin: The Almond Tree is native to the Middle East and South Asia but has since been grown in various other areas including southern Europe and the warmer parts or United States.

This Sweet Almond Base Oil is sourced from USA and made with cold pressed extraction method. The fruit of the tree is not actually a nut but a drupe, which means a fleshy outer skin with a hard shell inside it that contains the seed.

Sweet Almond Oil is very similar to Peach Kernel and Apricot Kernel and is a very light oil. It is suited for nourishing dry skin and also for various other skin complaints like eczema and dermatitis. It also has mild anti-inflammatory properties.

Almond Oil is a popular professional massage oil. This super light oil helps the hands glide across the skin and has the ideal speed of absorption for performing massage. It stays on the skin long enough to perform the massage, keeping the skin moisturised not oily.


As Almond Oil is a nutritious and emollient oil, it makes an excellent all over skin moisturiser. It helps nourish the skin and this helps your skin look radiant and healthy. Being rich in fatty acids, particularly Oleic acid (Omega 9) and the natural antioxidant vitamin E, soothing Sweet Almond Oil is an excellent choice for those with mature skin.

Material Safety Data Sheet for Sweet Almond Oil

Any questions? Please feel free to contact us.


You might also be interested in:

Ancient Wisdom, Ceramic Oil Burner, Black & Navy, Glazed, YYOB02
Moon & Stars Oil Burner - Black & Navy
Elements Oil Burner, YYOB-02 Ancient Wisdom, Ivory
Elements Oil Burner - Fire
Ancient Wisdom, Rose & Teal Essential Oil Buddha Burner, OBBB-07
Buddha Oil Burner - Rose & Teal
Eucalyptus essential oil Ancient Wisdom
Eucalyptus Essential Oil 10ml
Ancient Wisdom Relaxing Massage Oil, Lavender, Peppermint & Chamomile, Essential Oils, Aromatherapy MOL-01
RELAXING Massage Oil- Lavender, Peppermint & Chamomile E 100ml
Ancient Wisdom, Handmade, 180 gram, Jumbo Bath Bomb, Shea Butter, Bath fizzer, Bath therapy, Classic French Lavender with Seeds, JBB-06
Lavender & Seeds Jumbo Bath Bomb
Bamboo, Pot of Fragrance, Soy wax, Soybean Wax, Glass Jar, Cork Lid, lavender, purple, SoyP-01
Lavender Soy Pot of Fragrance Candle
Ancient Wisdom, Essential Oil, Handcrafted Soap, ASoap-01 Blue, Lavender
Lavender Essential Oil Soap

Back to top